Privacy

OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
We take your privacy as seriously as we take our own. Now you may be thinking that we live our lives way too publicly, and while that may be true, we believe everyone has the tight to choose for themselves what they are comfortable sharing. As such, we don’t sell email lists, we do our best to secure your personal information and we will ensure that this ‘user-first’ privacy policy stays in effect for as long as we have your data on our servers.

Put simply, Social Media Club Melbourne—a not-for-profit community group run solely by volunteers—is committed to protecting your privacy.

THE BORING STUFF
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy.

If we change our privacy policy we will update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to check socialmediaclubmelbourne.com (the Social Media Club Melbourne website) periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and why?
Social Media Club Melbourne collects the personal information it needs to provide events, services and information to its members and for its operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the events and services you require.

To provide membership services 
If you apply to become a member, we will collect information about you to help us to identify you, assess your application, provide you with the services you have requested, administer your account with us, and for related purposes. The information we collect will include your name and contact details and may also include other details such as your date of birth, residential address, Twitter profile, LinkedIn profile, company, industry, and (if ever necessary for payment purposes) your credit card or direct debiting details.

Membership to Social Media Club Melbourne is free.

You may sometimes also need to provide personal information to us about other individuals. If you do so, please inform those individuals that you are providing us with their personal information and refer them to this Privacy Policy and any privacy statement that we give you.

When you apply for membership, we will usually also ask you if you would like to be contacted by us from time to time to keep you up to date with information about events and other services offered by Social Media Club Melbourne and its affiliates and, if so, how you would like to be kept updated.

To assist with your queries
When you email socialmediaclubmelbourne@gmail.com, we may collect your personal information to help us answer your query and, only if you agree or ask, to keep you updated with information about events and services offered by us and our affiliates.

As part of our general operations 
We also collect personal information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including product, service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents and corporate customers. Generally, if appropriate, we will tell you why we are collecting personal information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.

How do we collect personal information? 
We collect most of our information about you directly from you but sometimes we may also collect your personal information indirectly, such as from your authorised representative, publicly available sources of information, and our own records about how you use your services.

How do we use and disclose personal information? 
We generally use and disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you. We will not on-sell your information to third parties.

Providing you with events and services and for conducting our operations
For example, when you apply to become a member, we may use your personal information to assess your application, provide you with events and services and collect payments. When you provide your personal information to us (including through the Social Media Club Melbourne website) to become a member of Social Media Club Melbourne, enter a competition, download content, register your details or send us a query, we will use your personal information for the purpose you provided it.

Keeping you informed about services and products 
Where you have agreed or asked, we may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with information about the events and services offered by Social Media Club Melbourne and its affiliates. If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, you can always let us know by emailing us at socialmediaclubmelbourne@gmail.com.

Improving services and products and conducting our operations
When we collect your personal information, we may also use it to help us to carry out market and member analysis and to assist us with creating events and services. As part of conducting our operations, personal information may also be used to maintain and develop our systems, including testing and upgrading them.

Resolving complaints or legal proceedings 
It may also be necessary for us to use your personal information to help investigate and resolve queries or complaints or in connection with disputes or legal proceedings.

Disclosing personal information
For the purposes we have described, we may also disclose your personal information:

  • to government agencies or individuals appointed by a government responsible for the investigation and resolution of disputes or complaints concerning your use of our services and products;
  • to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred; or
  • where you have otherwise consented.
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of that personal information.

Where laws require or permit other use or disclosure
There may also be other circumstances where we may be permitted or required by applicable laws to use or disclose personal information about you, including your name, address, phone number and other details. For example, these may include:

  • disclosures to the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database for the purposes of inclusion in that database to facilitate the management and verification of telephone numbers, assistance to emergency services and law enforcement agencies and other approved purposes (this obligation is mandatory, and includes the details of persons who are unlisted, are registered on the Do Not Call Register or have their mobile phone numbers permanently barred);
  • disclosures to law enforcement agencies for purposes relating to the enforcement of criminal and other laws;
  • uses or disclosures to assist in the recovery of lost or stolen items;
  • uses or disclosures in accordance with orders made by a court or if required or otherwise authorised by law;
  • uses or disclosures to lessen or prevent serious threats to an individual’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety; or
  • uses or disclosures to assist in our internal investigations into suspected fraud or other unlawful activities.

Cookies
When you log onto the Social Media Club Melbourne website, we may store some information (called a ‘cookie’) about the date and time when you entered the website. We use this type of information to track the patterns of visitors and to examine trends and demographics. This may include identifying which areas on the Social Media Club Melbourne website are popular.

Cookies may be used to personalise your visit to the Social Media Club Melbourne website and to customise our service to your needs. They contain information about your preferences. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser transmits to your hard drive or mobile handset to enable our system to recognise your browser. This means that we are able to know information about you when you next visit our site, such as your IP address.

Cookies do not reveal your personal identity and are not personal information, but if you don’t want cookies to be collected by us, the Help option of your browser’s tool bar will tell you how to prevent cookies or disable cookies entirely. You can still use the Social Media Club Melbourne website even if you choose to disable cookies.

How secure is your personal information?
We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that if you submit information to the Social Media Club Melbourne website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

How secure is your credit card information?
If you provide us with credit card information, we take reasonable steps to ensure that it is kept secure by adopting the following practices:

  • where collected through our website, ensuring that encryption standards and protocols are included within the online web page, databases and other supporting programs which are reasonably appropriate for the purpose of keeping the information secure;
  • where collected through our website or by any other electronic means, refraining from storing any permanent record of that information, but instead transmitting that information to our payment gateway service provider on the basis that it be stored in accordance with applicable security standards (in which case it is stored and used by that service provider to process payments made by you to us).
  • We do not otherwise disclose your credit card information to third parties.

Access and correction
We will provide you with access to most personal Information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will tell you why. If you want to find out what information we have about you can email us at socialmediaclubmelbourne@gmail.com. When you request access, we may need to take measures to verify your identity, such as by requiring your account and/or password details or other information, or by requiring your request to be in writing.

If you think that any personal Information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request us to correct that information. We will take reasonable steps to correct such personal information unless we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

More information?
If you:

  • have any queries or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or
  • wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information; or
  • would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with information about products or services, please email us at socialmediaclubmelbourne@gmail.com.

 

Version: 20130531 Privacy Policy